Compare 'n' Select Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy
    • a) Insight Infotech Pty Ltd ABN 60 628 962 265 (“Compare ‘n’ Select”) respects your privacy and the need to safeguard your privacy. Compare ‘n’ Select adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how Compare ‘n’ Select will collect your personal information, and how it will store and deal with that information.
    • b) In this policy, the words “Personal Information” mean any information that Compare ‘n’ Select holds which is identifiably about you.

    We may modify this Policy at any time, and if we do, we’ll publish it on the websites. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within that Act.

  2. Personal Information that Compare ‘n’ Select Collects

    Without limitation, you acknowledge that the Personal Information that Compare ‘n’ Select collects may include:

    • a) Your name;
    • b) Your street and/or mailing address;
    • c) Your previous street and/or mailing address;
    • d) Your email address;
    • e) Your telephone number;
    • f) Your date of birth and identification information;
    • g) Your occupation and professional qualifications;
    • h) Your payment information and records; and
    • i) Details of products and services that you have purchased or enquired about,
    • j) Bank account details

    In some cases we may collect information that is usually non-personally identifiable (such as location data, data about personal attributes or online identifiers) but that, taken together with other collected data, may identify you, either directly or indirectly.

  3. Collection of Personal Information
    • a) Compare ‘n’ Select will, from time to time, receive and store personal information including by the following means:
      • I. You entering that information onto our website or into an application that we operate;
      • II. By you sending us SMS or MMS messages;
      • III. Via surveys and promotions with which you engage on our website or an application that we operate;
      • IV. By someone else providing us with your information.
    • b) You acknowledge that in certain cases, Compare ‘n’ Select may automatically collect information such as your browser type, operating system, the websites that you have previously visited, your location, and other information obtained through the use of “cookies” and other tracking devices (including “pixel tags”). When you access our website or applications, we may send a “cookie” which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number to your computer or device. This enables us to recognise your computer or device and greet you each time visit our website or use our applications without bothering you with a request to register or login.
    • c) You acknowledge that we may engage third parties and programs to verify any Personal Information that you provide.
    • d) We may be provided with or collect information from third parties about you. This can include where:
      • I. we engage organisations to collect personal information directly and voluntarily from you on our behalf. Where reasonably possible, we require organisations engaged on our behalf
      • II. to comply with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws and regulations.
      • III. we receive information from our participating suppliers, for example, after you purchased a
      • IV. product from the supplier after interacting with us;
      • V. we engage an organisation to conduct market research or audience testing; or
      • VI. another person provides information about you, for example, a family member arranging a
      • VII. policy of insurance for a family or couple health policy or a mortgage broker we refer you to (or from our credit licensee).
  4. For what purposes does Compare ‘n’ Select collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information?
    • a) To allow you to compare products and/or obtain quotes for products or make enquiries;
    • b) To send you a summary of your quote and comparison results;
    • c) To provide to our business partners or participating suppliers so that they can (where you have agreed) provide you with updates or information about their products and services and provide you with reminders;
    • d) To reconcile transactions with our business partners or participating suppliers that supply you products because of our services;
    • e) Unless you object, to communicate with you and make special offers to you;
    • f) If we disclose your personal information to our business partners or participating suppliers, they will use, deal with and manage your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. We will never sell your personal information to other companies
  5. How Compare ‘n’ Select will use personal information

    Subject to any applicable law, Compare ‘n’ Select may use personal information to provide you with information such as in regard to its updated products and services, special offers, and so forth. Compare ‘n’ Select may also use your personal information to improve its product or the Platform by better understanding your needs.

  6. Disclosure of Personal Information
    • a) Compare ‘n’ Select may disclose your personal information to any of its employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary to allow the Platform to function and for the delivery of its services. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes by providing your payment information to supplies where you order products from those suppliers via the Platform;
    • b) Compare ‘n’ Select may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement or a request from a law enforcement agency.
  7. Security of Personal Information
    • a) Compare ‘n’ Select is committed to ensuring that the information that you provide is secure and will put reasonable security measures in place to safeguard and secure all personal information;
    • b) Notwithstanding the above, although Compare ‘n’ Select takes measures to protect personal information and against unauthorised disclosures of that information, you acknowledge that the exchange of personal information is at your own risk and that Compare ‘n’ Select cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to it.
  8. Complaints about privacy

    Complaints about privacy should be sent to privacy@comparenselect.com.au with as much detail as possible. Compare ‘n’ Select will respond promptly to any written complaint that it receives. You agree that Compare ‘n’ Select’s response will be final, and to the extent permitted by law, agree not to take any further action in relation to any breach of privacy.

  9. Changes to Privacy Policy

    Compare ‘n’ Select reserves the right to change this privacy policy in its absolute discretion. To the extent permitted by law, any such change will immediately become on posting of notice of the change on Compare ‘n’ Select’s website and on the Platform.

  10. Third Party Websites

    Compare ‘n’ Select’s website and the Platform may have links to third party websites and products. If you access those links, you acknowledge that they are for convenience only and that no warranty is offered in relation to how personal information will be treated by the operators of those websites and/or parties offering those products.

  11. Direct Marketing

    Subject to any applicable law, you agree that we may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may interest you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email in accordance with applicable marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical. In addition, at any time, you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us by email to the address set out in paragraph 7, or by using the opt-out facilities provided (such as an unsubscribe link). Even if you do so, you acknowledge that we may still send you communications in relation to products that you order from us or via our services.

  12. Disclosure of Personal Information Outside of Australia

    You acknowledge that Compare ‘n’ Select may disclose your Personal Information to entities and individuals outside of Australia and its territories.

Menu